Old County Courthouse - Montgomery City, MO
Today the restaurant "Oliver's of Sturgeon" occupies the building

County of courthouse: Montgomery County
Loction of courthouse: Sturgeon St. & 3rd St., Montgomery City<
Date built: 1865

Charming story of this county. (my words for those looking for credit)
When this area was under Spanish control, Montgomery District (county) took up about one third of the present day state of Missouri.

Pinckney was the county seat (commandant section). It was locate just across the Missouri River from today's New Haven. And it washed away in a big flood.

Lewistown was made county seat when the United States took possession (Louisiana Purchase) in 1804. Lewistown was named for Captain Meriwether Lewis of the well know expedition.
Lewistown was located about 4 miles SE of today's New Florence downtown area.

So, a big race was on to win the vote for the county seat between Danville, and Montgomery City.
Both built courthouses in an attempt to effect the vote.

Danville won.

During the Civil War, Confederates, under "Bloody Bill" Anderson raided Danville and burnt down the courthouse. The records were taken to Montgomery City for temporary safety.

When Danville rebuilt, they tried to get the records back and Montgomery City told them to go suck eggs.
So in the middle of the night Danville men raided Montgomery City Courthouse and burnt it down.

and so the little was was on, and over then next few years they stole from each other the documents until finally the State Supreme Court said "ENOUGH!!". and awarded the county seat permanently to Montgomery City.

Montgomery City had just built a new courthouse and the citizens of the county knew the state would not authorize another courthouse to be f built acquiesced.

In 1953 the building was condemned for public use, and the county built the current courthouse. This building held many businesses, and many revisions on the inside. Today it is a restaurant called "Oliver's on Sturgeon"

"Pinckney, located on the Missouri River, was laid out in 1819 for Montgomery County's first county seat. Court met in a rented frame house. Pinckney proved to be an inconvenient location and gave way to Lewiston in 1824 as the second county seat. In Lewiston a 16- or 18-foot-square, log building, erected by Charles Allen, became the first planned courthouse. It had a puncheon floor and clapboard roof, held firm with weight poles.

"Warren County separated from Montgomery County in 1834, and the county seat moved to Danville. There the court built a brick structure on the square; although occupied by county offices, the interior remained unfinished. Damaged by fire in the Civil War, the building was later razed in preparation for the 1860s courthouse.

"Gustave Bachmann, architect of the third courthouse, prepared plans in 1865. On Oct. 12, 1865, the court awarded the contract to James Getty, of St. Louis, for $27,700. He completed the building in August 1867. This courthouse burned April 12, 1901, destroying many county records. There was no insurance, since no company had been willing to take the risk. The county could spend no more than $3,000 for repairs without a bond issue, and the strong vote in Montgomery City would not support repairing the Danville courthouse.

"Montgomery City had been laid out in 1853. After the North Missouri Railroad reached Montgomery City in 1857, the town became the principal trading center in Montgomery County. The townspeople wanted the county seat in Montgomery City, but for years Danville withstood the pressure. Acts passed by the legislature in 1889 provided legal justification for sessions of circuit and probate courts to be held in Montgomery City. Enterprising Montgomery City residents, anxious to have a courthouse, raised about $20,000 by subscription to build a two-story, brick courthouse, which they donated to the county

"The court awarded the contract to four men: R. A. Sharp, C. P. and John Evered, and August Stanhardt, on Sept. 27, 1889. Although interior finishing remained incomplete, the first session of court convened in the courthouse in mid February 1890, less than five months after construction began. The 60-foot-square building featured a corner tower, which contained the iron staircase. Building material for the foundation was cut stone with brick walls and a slate roof. The lower floor contained six rooms; the upper floor held the courtroom and three offices. Costs were between $18,000 and $20,000.

"Knowing the county would not authorize construction of another courthouse, the officials conceded and moved the county seat to Montgomery City, occupying the recently built courthouse." ~ University of Missouri, Extension

Year Built: 1890

Current Use of Building: Restaurant