Kerk van Bourtange in Groningen, Netherlands
32U E 378652 N 5874588
The Kerk van Bourtange (EN: Church of Bourtange) in the eastern city of Groningen Bourtange was built in 1869 to replace the old garrison church.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The Bourtange church in the eastern city of Groningen Bourtange was built in 1869 to replace the old garrison church. That old church, for 1607 already in use, was the first newly constructed Protestant church in the province of Groningen. The church was as a garrison church dedicated to the fortress Bourtange stationed soldiers.
use was made of the materials of the demolished garrison church in the rebuilding of the church. The gravestones from the old church have regained a place in the new church. The oldest gravestone dates back to 1613. A triptych from the old church with the wording of the creed from 1607 is preserved in the new church.