First Hawaiian Printing - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This sign is located in front of the Printing Press Building on the grounds of the Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives at 553 South King Street in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Printing Office (Ka Hale Pa‘i) (1841) / Built from coral blocks, this structure was completed in 1841 and contains a replica of the first printing press to be brought to Hawaii. It was built as a bedroom annex and used by missionary families and visitors. We now interpret the building as the print shop, which was first built in this general area. In the print shop, which no longer exists, some of the first books and printed materials in Hawaii were produced. This exhibit shows how early Protestant Missionaries and native Hawaiians collaborated on the production of numerous books and other printed materials first printed in the Hawaiian language. Although there was no written Hawaiian language before 1822, due to the partnership between the Hawaiians and missionaries, within a generation, Hawaii became one of the most literate nations in the world." (visit link)

The inscription says: "First Hawaiian Printing / January 7, 1822 / In a grass house near this site High Chief Keeaumoku pulled the first sheet in the presence of Elisha Loomis, printer; the Reverend Hiram Bingham; and James Hunnewell, mission benefactor."
Group that erected the marker: The Hawaiian Mission Children's Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: