Mission Houses Water Pump - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This hand water pump is located on the grounds of Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives at 553 South King Street in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Formerly known as Mission Houses Museum, the Hawaiian Mission Houses includes three restored houses, two of which are the oldest houses in Hawaii, and a research archives which provides a unique glimpse into 19th-century Hawaii both onsite and online.

The Hawaiian Mission Houses collects, preserves, interprets, and exhibits documents, artifacts, and other records of Hawaii’s “missionary” period from about 1820 to 1863. It interprets its historic site and collections and makes these collections available for research, educational purposes, and public enjoyment.

The extensive education programs expand the site's relevance and positive impact on the community, and the visitor experience is further enhanced by an orientation center and a gift shop. The site was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1965 and is accredited by the American Alliance of Museums since 1972 with re-accreditation earned in 2010.

This nice green water pump is well maintained and is situated just before the entrance to the museum. You can photograph it before or after paying the admission fees. We tested it and it is working fine.