Sulphur Odd Fellows and Rebekahs Memorial - Oaklawn Cemetery - Sulphur, OK
An obelisk is a memorial to Odd Fellows and Rebekahs in Oaklawn Cemetery, Sulphur, OK.

The obelisk is of gray granite, standing about ten feet tall. Two sides of it are blank, while the other two are identical, bearing the chain links of the Odd Fellows with "F", "L", and "T", for "Friendship", "Love", and "Truth". There is this dedication below the Triple Links:

Memory
of
Sulphur
Odd
Fellows
and
Rebekahs

Rest in Peace

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows are a charitable, philanthropic organization, founded in 1819 but with ties to earlier Odd Fellows organizations in the United Kingdom. The Daughters of Rebekah began in 1851 as a way to bestow honors upon the wives and daughters of Odd Fellows members, but by 1868, they had taken on a life of their own as the female auxiliary of the I.O.O.F. Today, both organizations accept men and women as members.
Date Created/Placed: Unknown

Oaklawn Road and W 14th St, Sulphur, OK 73086