1923 Colonial Theatre - Keene, NH
18T E 722099 N 4756819
The Colonial Theatre, built in 1923, is still a movie theater and performing center for the Keene vicinity.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene, along Main Street, is the Colonial Theatre, built in 1923, and still a theater and a venue for performances.

The building is located on the west side of Main Street, south of the intersection with Commercial Street.

The building is a three story structure, with the theater entrance at the middle. The dated stone is above the entrance near the roof. It has the word, "Colonial," and the year, "1923" on either side.

The Colonial Theatre was the theatre for southwestern New Hampshire. Various acts came to perform, or people came to give talks. Over time, the theatre changed to show movies. Over time the neglect piled up and the building was almost lost. In 1993 a group formed a non-profit group and renovated the theatre. In 2004, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Colonial Theatre Web Site:
Year of construction: 1923