Ullin, Illinois
16S E 306297 N 4127868
Built in 1897 this old Train Depot is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and now serves as the city hall and library.
Location: Illinois, United States

This train depot was once a depot for the former Illinois Central Railroad and is located at the intersection of Central Ave. and Ullin Ave. in Ullin, Illinois. The Illinois Central Railroad began its service to Ullin in 1854. There was actually two depots built in 1854 and 1863 in this sleepy town, but both were later demolished. The station provided freight and passenger rail service to Ullin; the freight trains exported limestone and lumber from the village. Passenger service to the station ended in 1967, and the station moved to a new location in 1972. It was moved back to its original site in 1997 and became Ullin's village hall and library in 2012.
Name: Ullin Depot - Village hall and Library

171 Central Ave