Dreamers And Stars Alpha Tauri and Alpha Cani Marjoris - Port de Soller, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 473951 N 4405320
These two brightly coloured androgynous male figures are on a bench near to the tram terminus in the town, dreaming of life outside the Spanish island of Mallorca. Their names were inspired by two of the brightest stars in the night sky.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The figures are situated in the Train de l'Art sculpture park. The town of Soller is connected to Palma by an electric train and to Port de Soller by an electric tram. The train to Palma was introduced in 1912 and in 2005 the contract to run the line by Ferrocarril de Sóller SA was extended by another 50 years. To celebrate the company created the Train de l'Art Foundation. There are now pieces of public art on display in Can Prunera, Palma, Soller and Port de Soller. In the case of Port de Soller this small sculpture park was built next to the main tram station and near to the marina.

Francesca Marti, the sculptor has produced a large series of similar figures with the theme of dreamers since 2006, but in this case these two figures are part of a trio of sculptures dreaming about travel. The third figure is seated on a bench on the platform of the main train station in Soller.

"When I was only twelve years I spent days watching the beauty of Sóller and dreamed of someday leaving the island and see other parts of the world. Now, these Dreamers dream like I did, from the port and from the beach." explained Francesca Martí during the opening of the facility, which took place on Friday 7th May 2016 at Soller train station. link

“The Dreamers are masculine figures,” says Francesca Marti’ of her ongoing sculptural project. “My Dreamers have each been inspired by the twenty brightest stars shining in our night skies, and they have been given their names accordingly, from Alpha Cani Majoris to Leonis. Each sculpture shines in solitary contemplation. But they are inter-connected. The Dreamers are raw figures showing my hand-marks and fingerprints. They are produced in miniature or fully life-sized. Alone or posed in groups, they are expressive figures lost in their thoughts. Cast in bronze, polished silver, or coated in monochrome blue, green or red paint, each Dreamer becomes a star in his own right. As they sit or kneel or recline, they suggest new conversations and relationships. They are relaxed and reflective, part of my aim to turn dreams into reality, and to carry spirituality into existence.” link

In this particular piece a plaque on the bench indicates that the two figures were inspired by the stars Alpha Tauri and Alpha Cani Marjoris.

Alpha Cani Marjoris
The brightest star (in fact, a star system) in the Earth's night sky. With a visual apparent magnitude of -1.46, it is almost twice as bright as Canopus, the next brightest star. What the naked eye perceives as a single star is actually a binary star system, consisting of a white main-sequence star of spectral type A1V, termed Sirius A, and a faint white dwarf companion of spectral type DA2, called Sirius B. The distance separating Sirius A from its companion varies between 8.2 and 31.5 AU.

Sirius appears bright because of both its intrinsic luminosity and its proximity to Earth. At a distance of 2.6 parsecs (8.6 ly), as determined by the Hipparcos astrometry satellite, the Sirius system is one of Earth's near neighbors. Sirius is gradually moving closer to the Solar System, so it will slightly increase in brightness over the next 60,000 years. After that time its distance will begin to increase and it will become fainter, but it will continue to be the brightest star in the Earth's sky for the next 210,000 years.

Sirius A is about twice as massive as the Sun and has an absolute visual magnitude of 1.42. It is 25 times more luminous than the Sun but has a significantly lower luminosity than other bright stars such as Canopus or Rigel. The system is between 200 and 300 million years old. It was originally composed of two bright bluish stars. The more massive of these, Sirius B, consumed its resources and became a red giant before shedding its outer layers and collapsing into its current state as a white dwarf around 120 million years ago.

Sirius is also known colloquially as the "Dog Star", reflecting its prominence in its constellation, Canis Major (Greater Dog). The heliacal rising of Sirius marked the flooding of the Nile in Ancient Egypt and the "dog days" of summer for the ancient Greeks, while to the Polynesians in the Southern Hemisphere the star marked winter and was an important reference for their navigation around the Pacific Ocean. link

Alpha Tauri (also known as Aldebaran)
Aldebaran (a Tau, a Tauri, Alpha Tauri) is an orange giant star located about 65 light years away. It is the brightest star in the zodiac constellation of Taurus. It varies slowly in brightness between magnitude 0.75 and 0.95, which means it is usually the fourteenth brightest star in the nighttime sky. The name Aldebaran is Arabic and means "the Follower", presumably because it rises near and soon after the Pleiades. It is likely that Aldebaran hosts a planet several times the size of Jupiter.

The planetary exploration probe Pioneer 10 is currently heading in the general direction of the star and should make its closest approach in about two million years. link

Celestial Body: Star