Dreamers - Port de Soller, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 473951 N 4405320
These two brightly coloured androgynous male figures are on a bench near to the tram terminus in the town, dreaming of life outside the Spanish island of Mallorca.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The figures are situated in the Train de l'Art sculpture park. The town of Soller is connected to Palma by an electric train and to Port de Soller by an electric tram. The train to Palma was introduced in 1912 and in 2005 the contract to run the line by Ferrocarril de Sóller SA was extended by another 50 years. To celebrate the company created the Train de l'Art Foundation. There are now pieces of public art on display in Can Prunera, Palma, Soller and Port de Soller. In the case of Port de Soller this small sculpture park was built next to the main tram station and near to the marina.

Francesca Marti, the sculptor has produced a large series of similar figures with the theme of dreamers since 2006, but in this case these two figures are part of a trio of sculptures dreaming about travel. The third figure is seated on a bench on the platform of the main train station in Soller.

"When I was only twelve years I spent days watching the beauty of Sóller and dreamed of someday leaving the island and see other parts of the world. Now, these Dreamers dream like I did, from the port and from the beach." explained Francesca Martí during the opening of the facility, which took place on Friday 7th May 2016 at Soller train station. link

“The Dreamers are masculine figures,” says Francesca Marti’ of her ongoing sculptural project. “My Dreamers have each been inspired by the twenty brightest stars shining in our night skies, and they have been given their names accordingly, from Alpha Cani Majoris to Leonis. Each sculpture shines in solitary contemplation. But they are inter-connected. The Dreamers are raw figures showing my hand-marks and fingerprints. They are produced in miniature or fully life-sized. Alone or posed in groups, they are expressive figures lost in their thoughts. Cast in bronze, polished silver, or coated in monochrome blue, green or red paint, each Dreamer becomes a star in his own right. As they sit or kneel or recline, they suggest new conversations and relationships. They are relaxed and reflective, part of my aim to turn dreams into reality, and to carry spirituality into existence.”

“I decided to share the company of my dreams, so I started to make human forms with clay, each one sitting around me, each one by himself… And closing my eyes while modeling, I instinctively imagine the forms and positions, I feel the body and the essence in my hands… Asking to myself often, are we alone, or together? Are we at one with animals, nature, the universe, or are we alone with nothing? My Dreamers have been talking to me through their silence for several years now. Maybe they also speak to others. Maybe their silence is their real presence.” link

In this particular piece a plaque on the bench indicates that the two figures were inspired by the stars Alpha Tauri and Alpha Cani Marjoris.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dreamers

Figure Type: Human