Fort Kearney Blacksmith Shop -Kearney NE
14T E 499516 N 4499164
The historic Fort Kearney was a stage coach and pony express station. The blacksmith shop is located in a Sod and Frame Construction building.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Overview

Built to protect Overland Trail travelers, Fort Kearny State Historical Park near Kearney was a stage station, home station for the Pony Express, outfitting depot for Indian campaigns and home of the Pawnee Scouts. The stockade, parade grounds and blacksmith shop have been rebuilt. Archeological exploration by the Nebraska State Historical Society to locate building sites and other features has helped the Commission develop the park to give visitors an insight into the conditions and events contemporary with the settlement of the American West. This history is revealed in several exhibits in the interpretive center and in the carpenter-blacksmith shop. Walkways lead to the stockade where more information is available.

Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Kearney