Feuerwehr Farnsburg Anwil
The firehouse of Anwil, since 2015 a part of the inter-municipal fire organization Farnsburg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The firehouse of Anwil is located north of the village center in the right half of a simple, barn-like building. The house was probably created in the 1990s. In addition to the fire department, this location also houses the maintenance depot, a municipal heating plant, the recycling drop-off and a charging station for electric vehicles.

The Fire Department of Anwil joined the fire service organization Feuerwehr Farnsburg in 2015, that was founded in 2001 when the fire brigades of Hemmiken, Ormalingen and Rothenfluh joined forces.

DE: Die Feuerwehr von Anwil befindet sich in der rechten Hälfte eines einfachen, scheunenähnlichen Gebäudes nördlich des Dorfzentrums. Das Haus wurde vermutlich in den 1990er Jahren erstellt. Neben der Feuerwehr befinden sich an diesem Standort noch der Werkhof, eine Fernheizungsanlage, die Recyclingsammelstelle und eine Ladestation für Elektrofahrzeuge.

Die Feuerwehr von Anwil hat sich 2015 dem Feuerwehrverbund Farnsburg angeschlossen, zu dem sich 2001 die Feuerwehren von Hemmiken, Ormalingen und Rothenfluh zusammengeschlossen hatten.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no