Kawaiahao Church - 150 years - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque is installed on the facade of Kawaiahao Church in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu, Oahu. It commemorates the 150th anniversary of the church' s cornerstone.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Kawaiahao Church is a Congregational church located at the intersection of South King and Punchbowl Streets in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu. The church and the grounds were named a National Historic Landmark in 1962.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"The Kawaiahao Church / Erects this plaque commemorating the 150th anniversary of our cornerstone laid on June 8, 1839. / Contents in this cornerstone are: / Hawaiian bible, volume of mathematics in Hawaiian, book on anatomy in Hawaiian, books on surveying, geometry, navigation; Kapeau's brassplate indicating Kamehameha III, date and purpose of church, and map of Hawaiian Islands and Honolulu. / Erected June 8, 1989"
Anniversary Year: 1989

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1839