Hiram Bingham - 100 years - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This plaque is located along the façade of Kawaiahao Church in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu, Oahu. It commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of Hiram Bingham I.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Hiram Bingham, formally Hiram Bingham I, was leader of the first group of American Protestant missionaries to introduce Christianity to the Hawaiian islands. Like most of the missionaries, he was from New England. Bingham designed the Kawaiahao Church.

The plaque reads:

"A Centennial Memorial of / Hiram Bingham / Born in Bennington, Vt. Oct. 30 1789. Died in New Haven, Ct. Nov 11,1869. / This slab is placed here in grateful remembrance of a pioneer Missionary by descendants of Hawaiians (aided by his Children) among whom he preached Christ for more than twenty years. He preached the first sermon ever delivered in this City April 25, 1820 from Fear not for behold I bring you glad tidings of great joy. Here he taught confiding kings, queens and chiefs, faced dangers and bore calumny from abroad, aided in reducing the language to writing, translated much of the Bible, composed books, hymns and tunes; here he baptized a thousand converts, planted a church, planned this edifice, and with his loving people on June 8, 1839, laid this adjoining corner stone, beneath which was placed a Hawaiian Bible, first published May 10, 1839. From here, amid loud wailings of hundreds of his flock, he sailed on Aug. 3, 1840 to revisit his native land, but never returning was not with them when on July 21, 1842, with joyful acclamation they thus dedicated this church To Iehova our God forever and ever. / 1789 Na Binamu 1889"
Anniversary Year: 1889

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1789