Canadian National Railway Depot - Cape Tormentine
20T E 439153 N 5108704
Built after 1937 to replace one that had burned in that year, the old Cape Tormentine railway station has been derelict for nearly two decades.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The "Then" photo here was taken sometime in the late 1950s or early 1960s, when the station was still open and in use by Canadian National. The "Now photo was taken on June 4, 2015. Both are from straight south of the station, looking north.

Closed when the Confederation Bridge made it superfluous, the station served the community for many years as a tourist information centre, but that has been closed, leaving the building empty.

Though some community residents have expressed interest in restoring the station as an historic site, there are others who consider it an eyesore and a danger and would prefer to see it razed. A CBC News article, reprinted in part below, provides more detail.

The original station at Cape Tormentine was built by the New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island Railway (later CN). It was destroyed by fire in 1937.

The CN line was abandoned in 1989. For a number of years afterwards, the station was used as an information centre. With the opening of the Confederation Bridge in 1997, the information centre was closed and the building abandoned. Since then the building has undergone noticeable deterioration and is no longer safe. A committee is now in place to try and save the station.
From Canada Rail
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
Cape Tormentine residents
want derelict buildings removed
Buildings left over from former ferry terminal are being called dangerous and an eyesore

CBC News Posted: Jul 22, 2015 12:44 PM AT
People in Cape Tormentine want the province to tear down three provincially owned buildings because they say the structures are unsafe, falling apart and bringing the community down in value and spirit.

"This place was a thriving community, and now look at it," said Sonny McCarron, who returns to his hometown every summer and says Cape Tormentine isn't the same place he grew up.

Three buildings left behind from Cape Tormentine's time as a transportation hub between New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island are falling apart. The once flourishing community offered ferry service to the island, but that ended when the Confederation Bridge was completed in 1997 and the ferry stopped running.

"Since the bridge, and since CN Marine left, we're left with this water tower [and] this fallen down building," he said.

Jeanne Allen of the Cape Tormentine Community Development Corporation runs the local camp ground and says the buildings need immediate attention...

...Allen said most of the floor of the former train station has fallen in. The building once housed the tourist information centre, but she said it was moved to Cape Jourimain when the Confederation Bridge was built...

...Marc Belliveau, with the Department of Natural Resources confirms his department owns the land. In an e-mail he wrote: "The buildings are in bad shape and unusable, but there has been some interest expressed in the property. It is too early to speak of definitive plans at this stage."
From CBC News
Year photo was taken: 1950