Only - Adobe Courthouse - Sierra Blanca, TX
This adobe courthouse was built in 1919 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Hudspeth County Courthouse is a single-story adobe structure completed in 1919 to serve the newly created Hudspeth County. It is tee-shaped in plan, and contains about fourteen thousand square feet of floor space. There is a partial basement and a small mezzanine area. The eighteen inch thick exterior walls and most of the interior partitions are constructed of native adobe brick.

The Hudspeth County Courthouse is important in Texas as the only surviving adobe courthouse in the state that has been in continual use from the date of construction to the present time. The building is believed to be the largest adobe structure in the state, as well.

Adobe brick was formerly an important indigenous construction material in the southwestern United States. Its present day use, however, is limited to a few private structures. Almost certainly, no public buildings have been constructed of this material for many years, and Hudspeth County Courthouse may represent one of the best examples of adobe construction in public buildings which are still in everyday use.

The 18-inch wall thickness provides good thermal and acoustical insulation. High ceilings are typical of buildings designed for hot summer weather without modern air conditioning.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Texas Historical Commission

Location of coordinates: Front Entrance