Cannon - Soldiers Home Cemetery - Lafayette, IN
16T E 508864 N 4480155
This cannon was erected at the Indiana Soldiers Home Cemetery, in West Lafayette, in July 1900. It is mounted upright and supports a flag pole, in the center of an island in one of the roadways in the cemetery.
Location: Indiana, United States

This cannon, weighing 4300 Lbs, was cast in Bronze Metal, at Barcelona, Spain, in 1796. It was used at a fort, in Santiago, Cuba, and captured there by our troops, in 1898, and taken to the New York Arsenal. It was donated by the Arsenal, to the Indiana Old Soldiers Home, in West Lafayette. The costs of transportation and erection were paid for from money bequested by Private John Whitehead, a Civil War Veteran, and former resident of the Soldiers Home, for cemetery adornment. John Whitehead died in February 1899. Private John Whitehead's memorial on Find A Grave (visit link)

The Indiana State Soldiers' Home is located on State Road 43 North in West Lafayette, Indiana. The cemetery is located behind the Home and has an entrance on Soldiers Home Road. (visit link)

From the Indiana Department of Veterans' Affairs webpage:-
The historic Indiana Veterans’ Home cemetery has been part of our campus since we first began accepting residents in 1896. Placement in our cemetery is limited to veterans and their spouses who reside with us at the time of their passing. (visit link)

According to Find A Grave, there are currently 2950 interments in this Veterans Cemetery. (visit link)

West Lafayette is a city in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. It is located about 65 miles (105 km) northwest of the state capital of Indianapolis and 103 miles (166 km) southeast of Chicago. West Lafayette is directly across the Wabash River from its sister city, Lafayette. As of the 2010 census, its population was 29,596. It is the most densely populated city in Indiana and is home to Purdue University.
Type of memorial: Other

Location: cemetery