Howell, F. M., and Company - Elmira, NY
18T E 351103 N 4660874
Howell is a packaging company, founded in 1883, which is still operating as a family owned fourth generation business.
Location: New York, United States

"Howell Packaging, a division of F. M. Howell & Company, was founded in 1883. Originally, Howell manufactured wooden cigar boxes and later became a high quality printer of cigar box labels, cigar bands, and menus for hotel restaurants, steamship lines, and railroads.

Howell's expertise as a high quality printer and adherence to stringent Standard Operating Procedures has been a cornerstone of our success. For decades, Howell has serviced the pharmaceutical industry and related healthcare industries. Our relentless pursuit of quality and continuous improvement allow us to survive and thrive in an incredibly competitive world.
Today we operate as a fourth generation, family-owned business, and in 2009 we received national certification as a Women's Business Enterprise by the Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)."

(visit link)
"F.M. Howell and Company is a late nineteenth century manufacturing complex located on the banks of the Chemung River in Elmira, New York. F.M. Howell & Company was founded in 1883 in Elmira, New York by Fred M. Howell and John Aldrich. In its early years the company started out by producing wood and strawboard cigar and shoe boxes for other manufacturing companies. As this continued, they also added rigid paperboard boxes, and printing of box wraps and labels. Subsequently, this all led into the carton manufacturing, and plastic thermoforming for packaging. Later, on Howell got help from his cousin to help expand the companies horizons.

Of the five contributing buildings, four are located on the east side of Pennsylvania Avenue (Buildings 1, 2, 3 & 5), while only the Brand Building is located on the west side of the street. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. F.M. Howell and & Company was the oldest independent manufacturer for the 19th century."
79-105 Pennsylvania Ave., 50 Pennsylvania Ave.
Elmira, NY USA