Iolani Barracks - Hawaii Capital Historic District - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Iolani Barracks is located on the ground of Iolani Palace. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978 as part of the Hawaii Capital Historic District.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Iolani Barracks were originally built to house the Royal Household Guard. Iolani Barracks is significant for its associations with the Hawaiian Kingdom and the development of the government thereafter.

Iolani Barracks is a single story structure that is rectangular in shape with a large interior court. Two-story towers were built at each corner with somewhat higher towers over each of the two entrances. The walls are coral block with cement mortar. Notched parapets create a fort-like appearance to the exterior of the building. Originally the walls were plastered with a smooth finish and scored to create an illusion of Gothic stone. Today the coral stone is uncovered.

The barracks were originally located on what is now Hotel Street, but were moved in 1965. The structure was moved to its current location to make way for the new State Capitol building and rebuilt using the original materials.

Today, the building serves as a visitors center for Iolani Palace and houses a gift shop, ticket office, video theater, and membership office.