Ermitage Notre-Dame de Font-Romeu, France
31T E 421633 N 4707110
Magnifique ensemble de batiment, une escale pour les pèlerins de Saint Jacques de Compostelle. Beautiful set of building, a stopover for pilgrims of Saint Jacques de Compostela.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Construits au xviie siècle, puis plusieurs fois agrandis, les bâtiments actuels s'organisent autour d'une cour rectangulaire, fermée au nord par la chapelle Notre-Dame. Celle-ci, construite au xviie siècle, et remaniée au xviiie siècle, abrite un remarquable mobilier baroque en partie réalisé par le sculpteur catalan Joseph Sunyer1.
L'ermitage comporte un camaril, dans lequel est abritée la statue de la Vierge de Font-Romeu, sculpture romane datée du xiie siècle. Cette pièce de 4 m par 4 est accolée à l'est de l'église, dont elle est séparée par le retable du maître-autel. Elle a été élevée à l'emplacement de l'oratoire primitif au xviiie siècle, et décorée par l'artiste Joseph Sunyer à la même époque. Le mobilier qui l'orne est classé Monument historique depuis 19282.
La statue de la Vierge est descendue par procession (Baixar ou Despedida) le 8 septembre à l'église d'Odeillo où elle reste en hiver, puis est remontée (Pujar) au printemps (dimanche de la Trinité) à l'Ermitage où elle passe l'été." Wikipédia

Built in the seventeenth century, then enlarged several times, the current buildings are organized around a rectangular courtyard, closed to the north by the Notre Dame chapel. The latter, built in the seventeenth century and rebuilt in the eighteenth century, houses a remarkable Baroque furniture partly achieved by the Catalan sculptor Joseph Sunyer1.

The hermitage has a camaril in which is housed the statue of the Virgin of Font-Romeu, Romanesque sculpture dated twelfth century. This piece of 4 m by 4 is contiguous to the east of the church, which is separated from the master altarpiece. She was brought to the site of the original chapel in the eighteenth century and decorated by the artist Joseph Sunyer at the same time. The furniture that adorns is classified historic monument since 19282.

The statue of the Virgin descended in procession (or Baixar Despedida) September 8 at the church of Odeillo where it remains in winter, then rose (Pujar) spring (Trinity Sunday) at the Hermitage where it spends the summer.