North Bridge Widening - North Station Road, Colchester, UK
31U E 355233 N 5751316
North Bridge crosses the River Colne in a north/south direction carrying two lanes of vehicular traffic and two footpaths. The bridge was erected in 1843 and widened in 1903.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A record of the widening is marked on the east side of the bridge being that side that was widened, it reads:

Anno Domini
1903
This bridge
was
widened
17 feet 6 inches on the
east side
re-opened
22nd October 1903
Henry H Elwes JP
Mayor

The year erected is shown on the west side of the bridge and reads:

Erected
1843
Rr Nunn MD
Mayor

The bridge is a Grade II listed structure with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Road bridge. Plaque on west side shows that it was erected in 1843 when R R Dunn, MD was mayor and a plaque on the east side commemorates the widening of the bridge by 17 feet 6 inches by Henry H Elves, JP, Mayor on 22 October 1903.

Cast iron bridge on substructure of brown brick in flemish bond having 3 piers with pointed stone cutwaters. Three cambered cast iron arches with blank spandrels and cast iron balustrading above of 11 sections with arched pattern and buttresses. There are 2 dividing cast iron piers and the ends have cemented brick piers with tooled stone coping. East side has attached flight of stone steps to riverside path with ornamental footscraper and handrail. Approaches to the bridge have cemented revetments with stone coping and cast iron railings.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Colchester Town Council