5 Market Place, Ripon, N Yorks
A plaque identifying the Crown Hotel
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

According to the book “Ripon Through Time”, the building has gone under several names. Originally the White Hart Inn, the building became the New Inn in 1800, the Crown & Anchor in 1811, the Crown in 1850, and the Crown Hotel in 1900. The Crown Hotel closed in 1907 after its licence was revoked.

The plaque reads :-

This building has a long history as an inn back to the 17th century. It had several names but by the late 19th century was known as the ‘Crown Hotel’. The fine carved and painted wooden crown above has been preserved in the City since the hotel closed in 1907 and was restored to its original position in 2002.

Despite the statement on the plaque, the crown has been moved again from its original position. It has allegedly been moved into the passageway behind the façade, but searching in the passageway did not reveal the crown’s current whereabouts.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ripon Civic Society

Individual Recognized: 5 Market Place