"Bergmannsdom", ev. Kirche Katernberg, Essen, Germany
32U E 364452 N 5706986
The Ev. Church Katerberg (popularly known as Bergmannsdom) is a church building in the northern district of Essen Katerberg. The largest Protestant church in Essen is a listed building.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

After increase in church members to more than 6,000 around the turn of the century 1900 Essen architect Carl Nordmann designed the today's largest Protestant church interests. The foundation stone of the transept-less three-aisled hall church was on 13 May 1900 at the new location instead of on Katernberger market. This is the last completely preserved cast iron columns Church interests. For this purpose the brick building and provides simple, late Romanesque forms with details of sandstone. The approximately 1430 seats bidding church was consecrated on 29 September 1,901th At that the Haniel family donated the still in use today Supper devices. On the first floor of the belfry an organ was installed. On both sides of the organ built one balcony-like singer platforms. More than fifty percent of the construction costs were borne by aid of surrounding mines. [1]

The damage in World War II were low. A destroyed, taken in the rear wall of the rectangular choir rose window has been replaced after the war by a lancet.

1991 the church was added to the list of monuments of the city of Essen, also because of external origin state is virtually unchanged available. 1999 Church for around 1.6 million euros was restored. This total took over the German Foundation for Monument Protection, the Sparkasse Essen and the former real estate company Viterra.

Translated from: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes