Stephen King House - Bangor, Maine
19T E 517008 N 4961011
The Stephen King house was a thrill visit as I am a fan. A Roadside Attraction, one may visit this house at any time, though the interior is off limits. Please respect that this is a private residence.
Location: Maine, United States

When in Bangor you can take the Tours of Maine that includes this famous home of Author Stephen King.

The King manor was built in the mid-nineteenth century. Official records state the year as being 1870 but there is one account that claims the house was built as early as 1858. With its wide eaves, asymmetrical design and corner towers, one square and the other octagonal, the style appears to be a mix of Queen Anne and Italianate. Dentils under the eaves and brackets here and there add to the Italianate influence.

Stephen King's House

Horror author Stephen King was born in Maine and has used the state as the setting for many of his stories. Despite his fame and wealth, he still lives in his home state in a mansion just outside of downtown Bangor.

The houses in his neighborhood are all large and expensive-looking, but they’re close to the street, which is wide and easily accessible, with a public sidewalk winding throughout. King’s house is red with white trim, towering, and old enough to look historic. It’s also in complete full view and not hidden behind the small wrought-iron fence that envelopes the place.

That fence is a big reason why the appearance of the house is so notable. Spiders, bat-winged creatures, and a three-headed reptile all decorate the black wrought-iron.

Source: Atlas Obscura

Public/Private: Private