Washington Place - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Washington Place is a Greek Revival palace located in Hawaii's Capital Historic District in Downtown Honolulu and is open for private tours.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"At the heart of the historic district lies elegant Washington Place, most commonly known as the home of Queen Liliuokalani, the last reigning Hawaiian monarch.

Over the years, Washington Place has played many roles in the history of the Islands. It began in 1846 as the home of Captain John Dominis, a prominent American sea merchant who was lost at sea. Years later, his son, John Owen Dominis married Lydia Kamakaeha Paki, the future Queen Liliuokalani. When she ascended to the throne, the family home became the primary residence for Hawaii’s new Queen.

In 1893, the political tide turned and Washington Place was transformed from a quiet home to the location where Queen Liliuokalani was arrested during the dramatic overthrow of the Kingdom of Hawaii. Following the overthrow, the Queen was imprisoned in Iolani Palace under house arrest.

After the Queen’s death, Washington Place took on yet a new life as the executive mansion for twelve territorial and state governors of Hawaii until 2002 when a new governor’s residence was built on the property.

Now, this storied home and National Historic Landmark, which perpetuates the memory of Queen Liliuokalani, welcomes guests to learn the significance of Hawaii’s history through the lives of its many residents."

Hours of Operation:
Except for rare occasions, Washington Place is open to the public by appointment only, Mondays to Fridays, and to groups not larger than 12 people at a time. Tour times vary. Interested guests must call 48 hours in advance: 808-586-0248. The guided tour takes 30 to 45 minutes, and guests are required to have a valid photo ID.

Admission Prices:
Free Donations are welcome