Davis Santa Fe Depot - Davis, OK
14S E 672418 N 3819588
The old Davis Santa Fe Depot is located at 12 Main St, Davis, OK. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994, and today, it serves as the Arbuckle Historical Museum.

The Davis Chamber of Commerce (see Secondary Website 1) provides some information about the museum, which is open Tuesday through Saturday:

The Arbuckle Historical Museum in Davis, Oklahoma features the history of Davis in pictures and artifacts. You will find displays featuring schools, churches, music, medicine, dentistry, civic organizations, military uniform, the fire department, the police department, railroad memorabilia, farm implements, house wares, hand crafts, Indian culture, geological formations and numerous pictures of the area.

Remodeled in 1992, the museum now has a great display of tools lining the walls of the hallway leading to the "Territorial Room". This one-room dwelling represents the typical frontier home.

The museum library contains many general history books as well as Davis family histories. You may want to spend half a day reading or researching your family history. It is located on Highway 7 along the railroad tracks in Davis.

Secondary Website 2 is where you can read the nomination form, which covers twenty-two pages. Notable is that the depot was built by the Atchison. Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company in 1908, and it hosted both passenger and freight traffic until becoming this museum in 1983. It resembles many of the surviving Santa Fe stations in Oklahoma, about 24' by 145' in dimensions.
12 Main St
Davis, OK USA