Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church - Notasulga, AL
16S E 624131 N 3599649
Located at the intersection of Tuskegee Street (AL-81) and Shiloh Road, south of Notasulga, describes the church and largest site of the infamous Tuskegee syphilis study.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church was organized in 1870 and was the first recruitment site of the infamous Tuskegee syphilis study to determine the effects of untreated syphilis on the Negro male. More men were recruited from this site than any other site. Noted Civil Rights Attorney Fred Gray demanded an apology from the government on behalf of the participants and descendants from Shiloh. The study lasted 40 years. The church is well preserved and remains in tact. The bell that hangs in the steeple is the original operable bell from a previous wooden structure built in the late 1870s. The Shiloh Cemetery holds the remains of the largest number of men from the Tuskegee Syphilis Study. Graves in this cemetery date back as far as 1874. Most graves are marked with a simple headstone.
Marker Name: Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban