Clay County and the Creek Indian War of 1813-14 - Ashland, AL
16S E 608412 N 3682275
Located on the grounds of the Clay County Courthouse notes the trails and areas of the future Clay County used in the Creek Indian wars of 1813-1814.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

During the Creek Indian War of 1813-14, a subset of the War of 1812 with England, numerous figures prominent in American history marched over what would become Clay County. Such men as Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston traveled through the future county as they moved back and forth from forts along the Coosa River to battle sites on Hillabee, Emuckfaw, and Enitachopko creeks, as well as the Tallapoosa River. General Jackson and his troops spent a total of 18 days and traveled over 230 miles within the future county's borders. His army used major arteries such as the McIntosh Trail through what is now central Clay County, the Chapman Road through the southern part of the county, and numerous Creek Indian trails during the various campaigns of the war. Jackson and other men in his army left their names on numerous counties and towns in Alabama. Traveling with General Jackson through the future county during the war were famous Indian allies from the Choctaw, Cherokee, and Creek White Stick tribes such as Pushmataha, Sequoyah, Timpooche Barnard, Selocta, and William McIntosh.

Written by Don East
Marker Name: Clay County and the Creek Indian War of 1813-14