Clay County Courthouse - Ashland, AL
16S E 608441 N 3682321
Marker located on the grounds of the Clay County courthouse at Court Square notes the history of the courthouse and famous county politicians.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The county’s first courthouse burned in 1875. Anniston architect Charles W. Carleton designed the present courthouse with Italian Renaissance elements. Contractor Harper & Barnes of Cleveland, Tenn., completed the building in August, 1906, at a cost of $37,986. A Seth Thomas clock in the dome is dated 1907. The courthouse has the highest elevation of any courthouse in Alabama. U.S. Supreme Court Justice Hugo Black began his legal career here in 1906. Congressman Bob Riley launched a campaign for governor on the west side of the courthouse, and in 2003 became the first county native to serve as governor. This marker celebrating the centennial of the courthouse was unveiled on Aug. 12, 2006.
Marker Name: Clay County Courthouse Built 1906

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by Alabama Tourism & Travel, Lee Sentelll, Director / Courthouse Celebration Chairman Probate Judge George Ingram.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006