Battle of Enitachopko - Goodwater, AL
16S E 593592 N 3664535
At the intersection of AL-9 and AL-63, in Clay County, it notes the nearby battle fought by Gen. Andrew Jackson & the Creek Indians at the Creek village of Anatichapko, Jan. 24, 1814, and 2 days immediately following the battle of Emuckfau.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Hostile Creeks attacked Andrew Jackson, withdrawing to Ft. Strother, Jan. 24, 1814. His troops broke through lines, kept on to Ft. Strother. But Creeks boasted that they defeated 'Capt. Jack', drove him to the Coosa.
Marker Name: Battle of Enitachopko Creek Indian War 1813-14. 4 mi. E.

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Located about 3.3 miles north of Goodwater. Erected by Alabama Historical Association. Who really won this battle, Gen. Jackson or the Indians?: http://alabamapioneers.com/andrew-jackson-649/#sthash.GFzPNZKE.dpbs

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1953