Sentinel Building - Keene, NH
18T E 722081 N 4756916
The corner entrance to the Sentinel Building has light stonework over the entrance and brickwork suggesting columns all the way to the top.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene, along Main Street, is a building with frieze art around its corner entrance.

The building is located at the corner of Main Street and Gilbo Avenue, at the northwest corner of the intersection.

The building is made of brick with stone work trimming. The entrance is right at the corner. Round stairs lead up to the door, which is recessed from the corner. On either side, the brick work and stonework is curved, suggesting columns all the way up to the roof where cones top them. Right above the entrance is light stone where designs are carved on them. Two cornices support the rest of the structure. In the center is carved, "The Sentinel."

The building was built in 1893 by the Sentinel Printing Company. It remained in this location until 1930. Since then, the space has been used for commercial space on the base floor and apartments in the upper floor.
Artist: Not Known

55 Main Street Keene, NH