Holy Trinity Rectory - Yarmouth, NS
19T E 731769 N 4857345
The Holy Trinity Rectory stands immediately adjacent to Holy Trinity Anglican Church, on its north side, on the corner of William and Forest Street.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Built in 1862 for George G. Gray, a general goods merchant, the rectory predates the church by about 11 years, having passed through no less than six hands before being purchased by the church in 1892 for use as the residence for the church's rectors.

Standing on a foundation of large cut granite blocks, this Classic Revival building appears to have been well kept by the church and modified, at least on the exterior, not at all.
Holy Trinity Rectory
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Holy Trinity Rectory is a two-and-a-half storey house of wood construction built circa 1862 in the Classic Revival style. It is located on William Street, near the central business district of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, immediately north of Holy Trinity Anglican Church. Municipal heritage designation applies to the house and its residential lot.

HERITAGE VALUE
Holy Trinity Rectory is valued as the residence of the rectors of Holy Trinity Parish since 1892 and for its Classic Revival architecture which has remained relatively unchanged since the house was built circa 1862.

Holy Trinity Rectory was built as the residence of George G. Gray, a partners in the firm of Corning & Gray, general goods merchants. Ownership of the property changed hands no less than six times over the next thirty years, until it was purchased in 1892 by the Anglican parish as a residence for the rectors of the church. No doubt, its proximity to the church, which is immediately south of the Rectory, as well as its convenience for the resident rectors, had some influence on the decision of the church wardens to buy the property. Over the one-hundred and fifteen years it has been owned by the parish, the property has been extremely well maintained, losing few if any of its original elements.

The Classical Revival architecture of Holy Trinity Rectory is exemplified in its symmetry, its two-and-a-half storeys and its classic trim elements.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of Holy Trinity Rectory include:
- location in a residential neighbourhood near main business district;
- proximity to four other registered heritage properties, including Holy Trinity Anglican Church;
- generous setback on a large residential lot;
- proximity to other houses of similar scale.

The character-defining elements of the Classic Revival architecture of Holy Trinity Rectory include:
- two-and-a-half storeys;
- wood construction and cladding;
- rectangular massing;
- symmetrical three-bay facade;
- centred, slightly recessed entrance with side-lights and transom-lights and decorated entablature;
- double-hung sash windows;
- one-storey cutaway bay windows on north and south gable ends;