Aliiolani Hale - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Aliiolani Hale is located in the historic district of downtown Honolulu, across the street from the Iolani Palace. Home of the Hawaii State Supreme Court, Aliiolani Hale was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Aliiolani Hale was originally intended to be a royal palace for King Kamehameha V but instead it was used to house the government offices of the Hawaiian Kingdom. King Kamehameha V himself laid the first cornerstone for the building in early 1872, but he died on his birthday later that year, before the building was completed. The building was dedicated in 1874 by King David Kalakaua. The Aliiolani Hale was designed by Australian Thomas Rowe. It was completely renovated in 1911 and a new wing was added in the 1940's.

From 1874 through 1893 - when the Hawaiian Monarchy was overthrown - the building housed most of the government offices, legislature, and courts of the Kingdom of Hawaii. The building was used by the Government of the Republic of Hawaii for a few years, and beginning in 1900 it housed the offices of the United States Territory of Hawaii. Today it is the home of the Hawaii State Supreme Court, the Hawaii State Judiciary Administrative Offices, the Judiciary History Center, Hawaii's largest law library and the statue of Kamehameha the Great.

Two inscriptions engraved on the exterior of the building read: "Kamehameha Elima. Ka Moi," meaning "Kamehameha the Fifth, the King." and the motto of the state of Hawaii "Ua Mau Ke O Ka Aina I Ka Pono" meaning "The life of the land is perpetuated in righteousness".

The Hawaii State Judiciary History Center inside the Aliiolani Hale features multimedia presentations and exhibits, including a restored courtroom and historic items. Open Monday through Friday from approximately 8:00 amA to 4:00 pm. Admission is free. Call 808-539-4999 for more information and to confirm exhibit opening and closing times.

417 King St.,
Honolulu , HI, US