Lawson House - Yarmouth, NS
19T E 731747 N 4857350
This late Victorian house was built for newspaper man and local historian J. Murray Lawson, son of the founder of “The Herald” newspaper, in 1897-1898.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

On the southwest corner of William and Forest Streets, this house was built on the lot that once held the Holy Trinity Parish Hall, built in 1873. The hall was later moved across the street and this house built on the newly empty lot. Late Victorian, it has some Queen Anne aspects, a touch of Gothic, and even a smattering of British Palladian.

Though Yarmouth is home to 400 sea captain's homes, this is not one of them. It is, nonetheless, an important residence in the town's historic realm and both a municipal and provincial heritage property.
Lawson House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Lawson House is located on a residential street in the centre of Yarmouth, NS. The turn of the century house was built for local historian and newspaper owner, J. Murray Lawson. The house and property are included in the designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
Lawson House is valued for its association with J. Murray Lawson and for its Late Victorian Eclectic Architecture.
J. Murray Lawson was born in 1848 in Yarmouth son of Alexander Lawson, the founder of “The Herald” newspaper. Lawson continued his father’s newspaper after his death. Lawson was also a local historian and published widely on the history of Yarmouth. Lawson had his home built between 1897 and 1898 and lived there until his death until 1925. The house remained in the Lawson family until 1945.

The Lawson House is a large, wood frame residence with a gable roof and wood shingle cladding. While not excessively decorated as is often associated with the late Victoria era, the house does include a decorative porch and balcony and a bell cast belt course. The house is located near the centre of Yarmouth in a residential neighbourhood and is someone unique on its street.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Lawson House include: