CNHP - Arthur Lawrence Haliburton - Windsor, NS
20T E 410662 N 4982723
The son of another Canadian National Historic Person and a Windsor native, Thomas Chandler Haliburton, Arthur Haliburton achieved an outstanding career in the British army and civil service.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Flanking the entrance to the Hants County War Memorial Centre in Windsor are a pair of memorial plaques, that for Robert Christie on the left and for Sir Arthur Lawrence Haliburton (Lord Haliburton) on the right. Text from the Arthur Lawrence Haliburton plaque is below while a short biography, from Wikipedia, can be seen further below.
ARTHUR LAWRENCE HALIBURTON
1832 — 1907

Arthur Lawrence Haliburton, son of Thomas Chandler Haliburton, was born in Windsor. Educated at Kings College, he was called to the Bar of his native province in 1855. At this time he accepted a commission in the British Army. He reached the apex of a distinguished military career in 1878 with his appointment as Director of Supplies and Transport. Awarded the K.C.B. for his work during the Nile Expedition of 1884-5, appointed Assistant Under-Secretary for War in 1891, and Permanent Under-Secretary in 1895, he was elevated to the peerage as Baron Haliburton of Windsor in 1900. He died at Bournemouth.
Arthur Haliburton, 1st Baron Haliburton
Arthur Lawrence Haliburton, 1st Baron Haliburton GCB DL (26 December 1832 - 21 April 1907) was a Canadian-born British civil servant.

Haliburton was born in Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada, on 26 December 1832. He was the son of Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Louisa Neville. He graduated from the University of King's College, Nova Scotia, with a Doctor of Civil Law (DCL).

Haliburton was Director of Supplies and Transport at the War Office from 1878 to 1888, Assistant Under-Secretary of State for War from 1888 to 1895 and Under-Secretary at the War Office from 1895 to 1897. He was made a Deputy Lieutenant of the County of London in 1893, and served as a Justice of the Peace. He was appointed a Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) in 1880, a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB) in 1885 and a Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB) in 1897. On 21 April 1898, he was raised to the peerage as Baron Haliburton, of Windsor, in the Province of Nova Scotia and Dominion of Canada. In May 1891, he was made assistant under-secretary for war, and from 1895 to 1897, permanent under-secretary.

Lord Haliburton married Mariana Emily, daughter of merchant banker Leo Schuster, on 3 November 1877. She had been married to Sir William Clay, 2nd Baronet, from 1855 until his death in 1876. They had no children. The couple lived at 57 Lowndes Square, London, S., England.

Haliburton died on 21 April 1907 at Branksome Towers Hotel, Bournemouth, Hampshire, and is buried in Brompton Cemetery, London. The barony became extinct on his death.
From Wiki
Classification: National Historic Person