Column at the end of the Appian Way - Brindisi, Italy
33T E 749179 N 4503092
The column is one of the two Roman columns built during the 2nd century, used as a lighthouse and probably to indicate the place in which the old Appian Way ended.
Location: Puglia, Italy

The two Roman Columns, built using Turkish marble, were connected by a solid bronze beam placed between the two capitals to support a golden light, which showed sailors the entrance to the port. The second column, of which only one of the drums is left, fell down in 1528 and nowadays it is in Sant’Oronzo square in Lecce.

The other column, which consists of eight drums, has a Corinthian capital with acanthus leaves, heads of Gods and Goddesses and eight tritons. According to the most likely hypothesis, this monument was built in 110 AC by the imperator Trajan, to indicate the detour of the Appian Way from Benevento to Canosa, Ruvo and Egnazia, ending in Brindisi.

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Brindisi