The Eternal Flame - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Eternal Flame is an abstract sculpture erected just across the street from the Hawaii State Capitol Building in Honolulu. It honors those who have served in the armed forces of the United States.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The sculpture is an abstract, vertical free-standing work, with bronze and copper curvilinear planes, topped with a gas-fed burning flame. Primary colors are dark gray with red/greenish tones; texture is smooth. It sits atop a circular concrete base embedded and divided into pie-shaped parts, with steps and ramps.

The inscription reads:

"THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO THE MEN AND WOMEN / OF THE STATE OF HAWAII / WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES"

Title: The Eternal Flame

Artist: Akaji, Bumpei, sculptor - Haines, Frank, landscape architect - Haines, Jones, Farrell, White and Gima, landscape architect

Media (materials) used: Sculpture: bronze and copper sheets over welded rod armature; Base: concrete

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Hawaii State Capitol Mall

Date of creation or placement: Dedicated Oct. 28, 1974