Chisholm Monument - St. Thomas, Ontario
A haunted monument.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Myth

It is believed that the Chisholm family died because of an 'Irish Curse' and that their souls still haunt their grave site. There have been rumors of seeing a woman in white around the site of the grave late at night. Faint sounds of a woman crying have also been reported.

The History

The Chisholm family, as it is rumored, fell victim to "The Curse of Ireland". The story of the curse was first published on November 28, 1925 in the London Free Press. On March 25, 1937, the story again appeared in the London Free Press, only slightly altered on a few details. Both stories credit Ella N. Lewis (1856-1939) as the source of the information.

As the story goes, William Chisholm was the captain of a schooner. One of his crew was the only son of an Irish window who had supernatural powers. One clear and sunny day, as William prepared to set sail, the widow asked of him not to take the trip, for if he did she would never see her son again. William set sail despite the plea's of the widow and not too long after a storm blew up. The schooner was destroyed and William was the sole survivor. He returned to shore upon an improvised raft, and as soon as he hit the shore so did the body of the widows son., Grief stricken, she placed the Curse of Ireland upon William Chisholm, "May all your children die young, and not one of them die in bed".

The details of the events after the curse are all sketchy and varied. What we do know is that 8 of the 9 members of the Chisholm family died between May 16, 1828 and May 20, 1835.

Alexander Chisholm (son) died May 16, 1828 at the age of 29.
William Chisholm (Father) died Sept. 20, 1829 at the age of 65.
Archibald Chisholm (son) died of cholera Sept. 20, 1830 at the age of 35. He died in London, Ontario and is 1 of 2 members of the Chisholm family that is not mentioned on the monument.
Frances Oswell Chisholm (daughter) and unborn child died as a result of a runaway horse March 3, 1832 at the age of 25.
William (Jr.) Chisholm died March 20, 1832 at the age of 22.
Frances Oswell Grant Chisholm (mother) died May 16, 1832 at the age of 55.
Ann Chisholm (daughter) died May 20, 1835 at he age of 29.
Louis Chisholm (son) died Oct. 20, 1833.

Robert Bruce Chisholm (son) was the last surviving member of his family. He moved away to the states and, over time, became a very wealthy man. In 1876 he found a silver mine which became one of the world's richest silver mines. In 1873 Robert return to St. Thomas briefly and paid somewhere between $2000 - $5000 to have the large monument erected in his family's memory. Robert Bruce Chisholm died on June 30, 1891 in Oakland California at the home of his son, Robert Bruce (Jr.).

This myth is harder to prove or disprove as many facts have been lost, however I am sure we can rule out an Irish curse as the cause of death.. Doctors now speculate that it would have been a disease such as tuberculosis, typhoid fever, or cholera that would have been the causes of death. But the true causes of death are and always will be unknown.