Castelo Di Carlo V - Lecce, Italy
34T E 260031 N 4470698
The Castle of Charles V was first built in the Middle Ages, and was strengthened by Charles V in 1539, to a design by the architect Gian Giacomo dell’Acaya.
Location: Puglia, Italy

To build this fortress two constructions were pulled down: the Chapel of the Trinity and the Monastery of the Benedictine Order of the Saint Cross. The castle did not have only defensive functions, in the 18th century one of its rooms was used as a theatre. From 1870 to 1979 it was used as military district. Nowadays it is the seat of the Cultural Affairs of the township of Lecce, a backdrop for many cultural initiatives.

There is a legend linked with this castle: it tells that the family which owned this castle in the 14th century, the Orsini del Balzo family, kept a white bear in the moat of the castle. This animal was a status symbol and, at the same time, it scared prowlers.

The structure preserves its original trapezoidal base with four massive arrowhead bastions on each corner. An internal courtyard separates two concentric buildings.

The Castle's central structure dates to the 12th century, while the so-called Torre Quadrata (Square Tower), a quadrangular fortified tower that was incorporated into the 16th century complex, is thought to be Angevin (14th century).
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact