Town Walls Ruins - Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 382394 N 5725827
The Five Arch Barbican built by the French to protect the main entrance through the 13th century Town Walls, protecting the Town of Tenby, in Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The 13th Century Town Walls built by the Normans (French) to protect the Town & themselves from the local Welsh inhabitants.
The Five Arch Barbican was designed to increase the security of the West entrance into the Town.

"Tenby is a delightful historic town in South Wales. It is situated on Carmarthen Bay in Pembrokeshire, and its name means "Little town of the fishes".

Tenby is a mediaeval town within 13th century town walls. It has many surviving architectural features including the unusual Five Arches Barbican Gatehouse." Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: free