At the Sign of the Whale - Dayton, NS
19T E 733229 N 4862312
Old, as in built some time between 1792 and 1811, this Georgian style house is one of the oldest remaining in Yarmouth County in a relatively unaltered state.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Known to the province as "At the Sign of the Whale", the building is known to the municipality of Yarmouth as the "Tedford House". Both have designated it a heritage property, and each has its opinion on when the house was constructed. The province believes it to have been built around 1811 while the municipality believes it to have been built between 1792 and 1795.

Previously operated as a crafts shop and art gallery on the main floor, it is fortunate that we knew of the place beforehand, as their sign was no longer out when we visited, nor was the crafts shop open. The whale bones which normally surround their sign were enough, however, to tell us that we had arrived.

The shop still has an online presence, but the storefront gallery was closed in 2014. After 33 years in business at this location, they are apparently continuing only as an online entity.
At the Sign of the Whale
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
At the Sign of the Whale is a two and one half storey, Georgian style house with a five bay symmetrical façade. Built circa 1811, it is believed that the house was constructed in two parts. The first structure would have been the three bays and inset door, and the remaining right side with its two bays as the addition. There is also a one-storey ell addition at the rear. At the Sign of the Whale is located on Highway number one in Dayton, north of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Both the house and its surrounding property are included in the designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
At the Sign of the Whale is valued as one of the earliest surviving and largely unaltered houses in Yarmouth County. The house, built circa 1811, is a two and one half storey, Georgian style house. It has a five bay, symmetrical façade and is clad in wood clapboard. The windows are two over two double sash windows and the front entrance is recessed with sidelights with a large hood supported by brackets. The interior of the house has evidence of its construction with a large stone stairway leading to the basement, corner beams hewn from one piece of timber, and mortise and tenon joints.

At the Sign of the Whale is also valued because it has become an important landmark in southwestern Nova Scotia. Located of Highway No. 1, north of the town of Yarmouth, there is a large sign, “At the Sign of the Whale," marking this site. At the Sign of the Whale is a tourist destination with most of its first storey operating as a crafts shop and art gallery, featuring fine Nova Scotia handcrafts items and works by local artists.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of At the Sign of the Whale include: