King Kamehameha I - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The 18-foot bronze statue of King Kamehameha I stands in front of the Aliiolani Hale, the home of the Hawaii State Supreme Court, in Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This piece is the second of four castings. The original (see IAS record 87600019) was commissioned by the 1878 Legislature under King David Kalakaua, but presumed lost at sea during transport from the Paris foundry to Hawaii. With insurance money ($12,000), this replica was cast in Nov. 1881 and unveiled Feb. 14, 1883, as part of coronation ceremony of King David Kalakaua. A third copy is in the National Statuary Hall, U.S Capitol, Washington, D.C. (see IAS record 8760000); and a fourth was erected in 1997 at Wailoa River State Park, Hilo (see IAS record 71500343).

Description:
Full-length portrait of King Kamehameha I dressed in the traditional garments of a Hawaiian ruler: a full-length feathered cloak, mahiole (helmet), malo (loincloth), and braided sandals. He is shown standing. In his proper left hand he carries a pololu or ihe (spear) and his proper right arm is raised. Four plaques on the base depict scenes from his life: the era of peace he established; reviewing his fleet of canoes; visiting Captain Cook upon his ship; and warding off warrior spears.

The inscription at the base of the statue says:

"Kamehameha I"

Source: (visit link)

Five plaques have been installed in 2005, on four sides of the curb that surrounds the statue. They were created to describe the statue and to explain the 4 decorative panels on the plinth.

The larger plaque on the curb in front of the statue reads:

"Thomas Ridgeway Gould
King Kamehameha I
Bronze, 1883

King Kamehameha I (c. 1758-1819) is generally recognized as the most important figure in Hawaiian history. He was a wise ruler who enacted laws to protect the defenseless and to bring order to a newly united kingdom. An astute statesman, he encouraged foreign trade and the use of foreign technology, while avoiding foreign rule. His greatest achievement, through warfare and diplomacy, was the unification of the Hawaiian Islands.

As befits a man of enormous historic and symbolic importance, this statue depicts King Kamehameha I wearing the regalia of an ali'i nui (paramount chief or king), which includes the mahiole (feathered helmet), the 'ahu'ula (a long feathered cloak signifying chiefly rank), and the ka ei kapu o Liloa (the sacred sash of Liloa; a feathered sash, worn around the waist and over the shoulder, a symbol of supreme authority). He carries the ihe laumeki (barbed spear) in his left hand to symbolize his life as a brave warrior. He extends his right hand in a welcoming gesture of aloha to denote his life as a wise and just statesman and unifier of a people and a kingdom."

See our 13 pictures.
TITLE: King Kamehameha I, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Thomas Ridgeway Gould, sculptor - Marshall Gould, sculptor - F. Barbedienne fonderie, founder

DATE: Cast Nov. 1881 - Dedicated Feb. 14, 1883

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze with gold leaf; Base: concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 87600018

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Aliiolani Hale, Honolulu, Hawaii

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Beautiful work, in good condition Five plaques have been installed in 2005, on four sides of the curb that surrounds the statue. See