Ripon Liberty Courthouse, Minster Rd, Ripon, N Yorks
A plaque marking the site of Ripon Liberty Courthouse
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Courthouse was built in 1830 to replace the medieval old courthouse. The courthouse consists of three main rooms :- the Court Room, the Jury Room and the Justice’s Retiring Room. There is a prisoner cell below the Court Room.

The Courthouse was used for Quarter Sessions until 1953, after which time the Courthouse became a Magistrates Court. In 1998 the Magistrates Court closed and a museum was created the following year.

The plaque reads :-

From Anglo-Saxon times to 1888 Ripon had its own independent system for maintaining law and order, the Ripon Liberty. Its courthouse stood on this site, within the Archbishop of York's summer palace. This was replaced in 1830 by the present building which housed the Quarter and Petty Sessions and later the Magistrates Court. After this closed in 1998 the original building became a museum.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ripon Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Ripon Liberty Courthouse