Tenby Lifeboat Station - Satellite Oddity - Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 382854 N 5726007
Tenby Lifeboat Station - Featured on Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite Oddity Website. Tenby lifeboat station has operated for over 150 years, located in Tenby, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Tenby Lifeboat Station, Pembrokeshire, Wales. A Lifeboat station has been located to the east of the Tenby headland since 1852, three generations have been built; the original & updates in 1905 & 2005. The new station currently houses two lifeboats, an all weather lifeboat and an inshore D class lifeboat. It will be the first station to receive the new slipway-launched lifeboat, the Tamar class.

Believe it or not The former Lifeboat station(with the red roof) is now a private home. The current RNLI station built in 2005, has a silver curved roof.

From The RNLI Tenby website:
"Tenby Lifeboat Station is one of over 200 RNLI Lifeboat Stations in the UK. It is situated on the South West Wales Coast and is one of the busiest stations in the UK.

There has been a lifeboat in Tenby since 1852 when the Shipwrecked Mariners Society established the first lifeboat in the town. Things have changed a lot since then however – Tenby now has 2 lifeboats – a Tamar class All Weather Lifeboat and a D class Inshore Lifeboat." Text Source: (visit link) More info: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)