Punchbowl National Cemetery - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Located just north of Downtown Honolulu in a long-extinct volcano called Punchbowl Crater, the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific is the resting-place for almost 53,000 veterans (and eligible family members).
Location: Hawaii, United States

"In 1964, the American Battle Monuments Commission erected the Honolulu Memorial at the National Memorial Cemetery "to honor the sacrifices and achievements of American Armed Forces in the Pacific during World War II and in the Korean War". The memorial was later expanded in 1980 to include the Vietnam War. The names of 28,788 military personnel who are missing in action or were lost or buried at sea in the Pacific during these conflicts are listed on marble slabs in ten Courts of the Missing which flank the Memorial's grand stone staircase." (visit link)

"On either side of the grand stairs leading to the memorial are eight courts of the missing on which are inscribed the names of the 18,096 American World War II missing from the Pacific, excluding those from the southwest Pacific, and 8,200 American missing from the Korean War. These names were listed on the Korean War Courts of the Missing at the time of the dedication in 1966. Two half courts have been added at the foot of the staircase that contain the names of 2,504 Americans missing from the Vietnam War. At the top of the stairs is a chapel flanked by galleries containing mosaic maps and descriptions of the achievements of the American armed forces in the central and south Pacific regions and in Korea." (visit link)