Bicentennial of Town of Elmira - Elmira, NY
18T E 347399 N 4660058
Elmira was settled after the Revolutionary War. The canals and railroads built the area. There was an infamous Civil War prison camp. Mark Twain married a woman from Elmira and wrote many of his novels there.
Location: New York, United States

"The Town of Elmira is located in the upstate Fingerlakes region of New York State in Chemung County. The Town of Elmira is in the south-central part of the county, surrounding the City of Elmira on three sides and is home to 3,000 plus households."
(visit link)
"The Sullivan Expedition of 1779 passed through the area and fought the British at the Battle of Newtown in the south part of the current town.
The town of Elmira was formed from the town of Chemung in 1794 as the town of Newtown. In 1808, the town changed its name to Elmira."
(visit link)
"In 1792, the settlement at Newtown joined with the Wisnerburg and DeWittsburg settlements to form the village of Newtown. In 1808, the village officially changed its name to the Town of Elmira, at a town meeting held at Teal's Tavern."
"Elmira served as a transportation hub for New York's Southern Tier in the 1800s, connecting commercial centers in Rochester and Buffalo with Albany and New York City, via the canal system and railroads. The city was the southern terminus of the Chemung Canal (completed in 1833); later, the Junction Canal was constructed to connect Elmira with Corning, facilitating transport of coal from the Pennsylvania mines via the Northern branch of the Susquehanna Canal system. In 1849, the New York and Erie Railroad was built through Elmira, giving the area a New York City to Buffalo route. In 1850, the Elmira and Jefferson Railroad gave the area a route north and the Elmira and Williamsport Railroad a route south in 1854. This made the city a prime location for an Army training and muster point early in the Civil War. In 1872 the Utica Ithaca and Elmira Railroad was begun, eventually creating a route to Cortland and Syracuse via Horseheads, Breesport and VanEtten. The Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad was completed in 1884, which competed with the Erie's New York City to Buffalo line."
Subject: Town

Commemoration: Bicentennial