Christuskirche Bad Breisig - RLP - Germany
Christuskirche in Bad Breisig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Die evangelische Pfarrkirche wurde 1901/02 im neugotischen Stil erbaut. Das Mauerwerk besteht aus Ziegelsteinen und ist mit heimischem Tuff verblendet. Seit 1905 ziert eine Stumm-Orgel die Kirche aus dem Jahre 1872.

EN: The church was consecrated on December 8, 1902, after the church on the day before had taken leave from their previous residence, the castle chapel of Castle Rheineck in Freiherr von Bethmann - Hollweg.
The exterior of the church is characterized by the alternation between buttresses and windows. The buttresses are divided even the 5/8 - choral conclusion. As a building material was used on a fraction stone indigenous base of tuff. For the same material is also the tympanum-relief depicting the Lamb of God. Above the Kaffgesims the tower door located at the height of the tower loft a rosette without pictorial representation. About the Glock cornice mounted since 1963 a clock tower.

Between the tower and the nave is on the north side the staircase with a spiral staircase to the second floor with the drive of the watch. A similar staircase is also on the north side of the sacristy, where it joins the sacristy with basement, organ loft and roof passage. On the south side, to the chapel out the original view is unfortunately mutilated by the cultivation of municipal and parish house, which were all built as commercial buildings.

The architecture of the early 1900's was characterized by the fact that they did not have their own style, but follow the inspiration of earlier designs. So our church Burgbrohler 1903 built new-Romanesque. The Christ Church is important to us in terms of the style, as a closer. It is built in the Gothic Revival style. It can be seen with their three passports in the area of ??the nave and the four passes in the crossing of this to the pointed arch windows.

Most Gothic churches have the outline of a cross. The associated transept is indicated in the Christ Church only. Later this approach was extended towards the southwest in a connecting wing to the church hall as an extension possibility for the Church. As this implied transept is narrower than the nave, the crossing is (at Christ Church of the chancel) and not square, but rectangular. One can see this very well on a ribbed vault.
Group that erected the marker: Verbandsgemeinde Bad Breisig

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: