Tenby Castle - Remains - Pembrokshire, Wales.
30U E 382824 N 5725975
Tenby Castle stands on a high rocky headland, in a position of great natural strength, The most significant Castle remains, are the watch-tower, formed by two small towers joined together. Located in Tenby, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Tenby medieval Castle - connected to the mainland by a narrow isthmus. The largest & most obvious remnant is the Watchtower, formed from a Square Tower & a Round Tower merged into one. Only overgrown isolated stretches of the castle walls remain. The remains are perched high above the sea cliffs, in Pembrokeshire, Wales.

History
• The castle was built by The Normans in the 12th century.
• There is a record of its capture by the Welsh in 1153.
• Tenby was also attacked in 1187 and again in 1260, when Llewellyn the Last, sacked the town during his campaigns.
• Most of the town walls were built in the 13th century.
• In 1328, the D-shaped barbican was added to defend the gate.
• D-shaped towers north and south of the gate were also added at this time.
• In 1457, the moat, which ran outside the walls where St Florence Parade is now, was widened to 30ft, the walls were heightened and a second, higher series of arrow slits was built, reached by a new parapet walk.
• In 1648, a unit of Royalist rebels held the castle for 10 weeks but were starved into surrendering." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type: Remnant

Fee: Free