[Former] Wesleyan Methodist church - Fosse Lane - Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire
30U E 657610 N 5894836
John Hunt Memorial Chapel in Fosse Lane, Thorpe on the Hill, was built in 1909 and named in honour of John Hunt (1812-1848), the Methodist missionary to Fiji. Now a private house.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The John Hunt Memorial Wesleyan Methodist chapel is located on Fosse Lane, and was built of red brick in Gothic style with a ritually south west (actually north east) tower. It was built in 1909.
John Hunt was a pioneer missionary and was quite an important figure in Methodist history (visit link) . He came from the Thorpe on the Hill area, and went to Fiji for 10 years.

It superseded an earlier chapel on Lincoln Lane which is indicated on the 1905 OS County Series Map and was included in the Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England but is no longer extant. The surviving chapel is now in use as a house. The building is gothic in style with a three-bay gabled front with a central three-light gothic window with cusped tracery and leaded blue and green glass with Art Nouveau motifs. The bays are divided by stepped buttresses with stone cappings and the lateral bays have lancet windows. The raised gable has stone copings and kneelers and a tablet in the gable reads "The John Hunt Memorial Wesleyan Church 1909". The two string courses are of ashlar and the window dressings are of yellow brick and stone. The unusual feature of an attached tower with pyramidal roof contains the main doorway. The side elevations have four bays of paired pointed widows. Velux windows have been inserted. A gabled annexe, probably a former Sunday schoolroom is attached behind."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active church?: No