Tottie's Crafts - Shelburne, Nova Scotia
20T E 312924 N 4847934
Dock Street, the oldest in Shelburne, runs along the harbour on the western edge of the town, lined with a collection of late eighteenth and early nineteenth century buildings.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A stroll down Dock Street will reveal that essentially all the houses along the street are two and a half storey buildings, the type built in the eighteenth century by men with means. Though built in 1784-85, the same time as the rest of its neighbours, this house is a bit of an exception in that it was a one and a half storey building until receiving its upper floor in 1898. Also, the house rests on a rubble stone foundation, one of only two known to remain in Shelburne.

Today the house is home to Tottie's Crafts, a not-for-profit shop supporting the restoration of the Shelburne waterfront and the Shelburne County Museum; knitting, pottery, jewelry, weaving, glasswork, hooked rugs, and paintings. Most merchandise locally made, some made on-site.
From the Tourism Nova Scotia

Manned by volunteers, the shop creates quilts, rugs and similar works of art for sale at the shop.

Tottie's Quilts, Rugs and Crafts

Hooking a rag rug reused precious scraps of fabric and worn out clothing.

Quilting grew out of the same need to be frugal with valuable resources while supplying the family with functional household items.

Both became art forms. In the heritage property Coyle House at 24 Dock Street, local volunteers put their skills and generations-deep know how to work, creating usable and beautiful works of art.

Some of the proceeds from "Tottie's Store" go back into preserving and interpreting the Historic Shelburne Waterfront.
From the Shelburne Museums
Coyle House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Coyle House is located on the south-west corner of Dock Street and Charlotte Lane, in Shelburne, Nova Scotia. This two-and-a-half storey, New England Colonial style house, set on a stone rubble foundation, was built around 1785. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Coyle House is valued for its historical association with local merchant, Patrick Coyle, for its architecture, and for its contribution to the streetscape along Shelburne’s historic Dock Street.

The Coyle House was built around 1785 by Patrick Coyle who owned the house until 1819. Coyle was a local merchant and possibly did some of his business from this location. In 1819, the house was purchased by Thomas and Agnes (Muir) Johnson. Agnes was the daughter of John Muir of New York, who came to Shelburne in 1783.

This New England Colonial style, wood frame building is set on a stone rubble foundation, rather than the usual granite blocks so commonly seen in this part of Shelburne. The rubble foundation of this house is one of two such foundations known to remain in the town. The house was originally a one-and-a-half storey structure but a second storey was added around 1898. Other than the second storey addition, there have been little alterations done to the Coyle House.

The Coyle House is located on a pleasant lot on the corner of Charlotte Lane and Dock Street, and forms part of the Shelburne Museum complex. Coyle House presently houses the Shelburne Historical Society and Tottie's Crafts, a local craft shop.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- two-and-a-half storey, wood frame structure;