Horton Plaza Fountain on Limited Run - San Diego, CA
Draught limits operations of a historic fountain to just 4 hours a day.

On June 8, 2015, the San Diego Union Tribune (visit link)

By Morgan Cook | midnight June 8, 2016 | Updated, 8:05 a.m.

San Diego just spent $500,000 renovating the centerpiece fountain for the $17 million overhaul of Horton Plaza Park - and the water can run only four hours a day.

The reason? Drought restrictions remain in effect, and that means "ornamental" fountains run only as required for maintenance purposes, to save the water that would otherwise be lost to evaporation and spray.

According to the city's website, ornamental water features are described as "those fountains that discharge into the air a jet or stream of water."

Water features not subject to the city's water restrictions include "cascading" fountains with water flow "that does not eject water up into the air," and "recreational fountains" in which the general public is allowed to play and cool off.

The renovations to the Horton Plaza fountain did not include any revisions that would allow it to operate more hours by fitting into one of the non-ornamental categories.

The iconic fountain, also called the Broadway Fountain, was dedicated in 1910 and is considered the city's first piece of public art.

The historic water feature had been closed since 2008 because of maintenance problems. About four years ago, the city decided to renovate the fountain as part of the overhaul of Horton Plaza Park.

On May 7, the fountain, which recirculates city tap water, returned to operation.

"Ornamental fountains such as the Horton Plaza fountain may be minimally operated to ensure that structural integrity and water quality is maintained," city spokesman Anthony Santacroce said. "The minimal operation for this fountain is four hours a day."

Between 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., the fountain sprays water from jets positioned around the outside of its basin, and spills streams of water from its domed centerpiece. At sunset, the fountain starts up again and runs for two hours with a built-in light display.

"It's disappointing that (the Broadway Fountain) can't operate as much as we'd like it to right now," said Daniel Kay, principal engineer for Civic San Diego, the city-owned nonprofit that organized and oversaw the iconic water feature's restoration.

Even if drought restrictions remain in effect indefinitely, restoring and maintaining one of the city's oldest civic landmarks is a good investment, Kay said.

Passing by the fountain's still pool Monday morning during the fountain's off hours, San Diego resident Ron Harris said it didn't bother him to see water in the basin, as long as the city was following its own rules.

"As long as it's recycled water, it's OK, but as long as everyone has to conserve, so should the city," Harris said.

The fountain does not have the option to use recycled wastewater because the city's "purple pipe" system doesn't reach downtown."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/08/2016